Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program 2019

Know how to Apply for Canada PR under Skilled Worker Program.

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program 2019

Canada has dependably been a magnet for the talented experts and specialists from India, who seek to get elevated expectations of living and good Job alternatives abroad. Thus, there is nothing more beautiful than settling in Canada from India.

So, how to start your process to settle in Canada as a skilled individual? Initial step is to settle in Canada, by getting a residency visa called PR visa, which enables you to live and work anyplace in Canada for all time. Besides, in the wake of spending few introductory years on PR status, you can likewise apply for citizenship in Canada.

Which are the Best Pathways of Getting PR in Canada from India in 2019?

To make your immigration chances solid, the choice of right immigration program to get residency in Canada from India is essential. So which would be the best alternative? All things considered, taking a gander at the fame and simplicity of applying, Federal Skilled Worker Program is the best alternative. Federal Skilled Worker is one of the three streams under the Federal Government’s Express Entry Framework.

Skilled people are picked as Immigrant Residents dependent on their education, work skills, a well rooted knowledge of English as well as French language, and different components such as adaptability factors and age. These things regularly enable them to prevail in Canada and thus are taken into consideration before giving you a PR status in the country.

Since January 1, 2015, finishing an Express Entry profile is the initial phase in moving to Canada for all time as a skilled worker under the Federal Skilled Worker Program. This is also valid for other Express Entry streams of Federal Trades and Canadian Experience Class. Under the Express Entry framework, you will be welcomed as an individual willing to take up perpetual permanent residency in Canada dependent on the info they enter in an online profile.

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is basically for skilled people except Skilled Professionals and specialists who need to live in Quebec as they are required to apply under a different class. The territory of Quebec chooses its own talented workers. Candidates who expect to go to Quebec are known as “Quebec-chose” workers.

Federal Skilled Worker Program Eligibility 2019:

Candidates for Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program must score at least 67 points from the accompanying tables to meet all requirements for a visa. Candidates are scored on 6 factors:

  • Factor 1: English as well as French dialect capacity
  • Factor 2: Education
  • Factor 3: Skilled work involvement
  • Factor 4: Age
  • Factor 5: Arranged work in Canada
  • Factor 6: Adaptability

Factor 1: Age (Maximum Points 12)

Age Points
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 or more 0 points

 

Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Maximum Points 28)

Table shows marks as per your scores in English language proficiency test in each module of Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking as per Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) to apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Listening Reading Writing Speaking Points
8 7 7 7 24 points
7.5 7 7 7 23 points
8 6.5 7 6.5 22 points
8 7 6 6 20 points
7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 20 points
6 6 6 6 16 points

 

Factor 3: Qualifications (Maximum 25 points)

Qualification Points
Doctoral level 25 Points
Master’s level or professional degree 23 Points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 Points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 Points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 Points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 Points
Secondary school 5 Points
Secondary school not completed 0 Points

Factor 4: Work Experience (Maximum Points 15)

Experience in years Points
Six years or more 15 points
Four years 13 points
Two years 11 points
One year 9 points

Factor 5: Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

Note that for Federal Skilled Worker Stream, you need to have an LMIA approved Job offer

Arranged Employment Points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, approved by the HRSDC 10 points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, without the necessity of HRSDC approval, if you are employed in Canada by the same employer 10 points

Factor 6: Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

Adaptability Points
Principal Applicant Previous Work in Canada (min. 1 yr at NOC 0, A, B) 10 points
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Work in Canada 5 points
Principal Applicant Previous Study in Canada 5 points
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Study in Canada 5 points
Arranged Employment 5 points
Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. 5 points
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4) 5 points

Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker Program in Brief:

  • An applicant is required to have no less than one year of experience as full-time in the in-demand occupation in the previous 10 years.
  • Your occupation must be grouped inside Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level 1 (Professional Occupations) or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades).
  • Must get least 67 points under aptitude evaluation matrix containing all variables mentioned above.
  • A work offer letter from Canadian business or employer and qualify with Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).
  • Accomplish enough dialect capability score to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7 in either English or French.
  • Having adequate assets to settle in Canada.

For what reason should you Apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program in 2019?

Federal Skilled Worker is the most prevalent and simple approach to relocate to Canada. It has a straightforward procedure and qualification prerequisite. If you are a skilled and qualified individual having adequate work involvement in the applicable field then you can apply for this program.

The interesting point here is, there is no portion limit set for this program by CIC, and you don’t have to stress over the amount consumption limit or quota session ends. In case that CIC has gotten a large number of applications in any particular year, you can likewise apply and the government will acknowledge your application in the next year.

Federal Skilled Worker Processing Time 2019

CIC gets various applications under its Federal Skilled Worker program and they confirm every single eligible application. At the end of the process, candidates are issued an Invitation To Apply to confirm their admission. As of now, the applications under Federal Skilled Worker Program are being processed in more or less 6 months to 8 months of time frame.

Federal Skilled Worker Program Demand List 2019

Canada has various employment occupations which are opened at present time. You should initially check for an occupation whether it is sought after in Canada Job market or not. In case that you are applying for Immigration to Canada, your occupation must be ability type O, A, B according to the National Occupation Classification (NOC). You can check the latest Occupation List 2019 here!

Important Determination Factor of Federal Skilled Worker Program 2019

The candidate must accomplish a base pass sign of 67 points. Candidates are surveyed on various variables such as age, education, experience and language proficiency. Don’t be confounded among CRS and 67 pass test to measure your qualification for Federal Skilled Worker Program. To calculate your score through professional tools, contact Oneclick Immigrations Consulting Services. Oneclick Visas is here to help you at each stage as our specialists will manage and organise your records on time by refreshing you consistently. We are rejuvenated with the CIC’s new strategy and standards of Immigration and PR. For more Information in this regard, Ring us at +91 9821533309 to connect with our Immigration team specialists today!

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

immigration consultants for canada review

Hi Everyone, I Want to talk to you about Oneclick Visa's. When i First Came to them, i didn't think i had any chance of migrating to my dream country. But these people didn't say no. They told me what to do get my score up and how to enhance my viability as an immigrant. Oneclick Immigration is the best Consultancy in Delhi for Canada PR. I will also recommend their services to anyone looking to migrate to Canada with ease. Thanks to all Oneclick Visa's Team.

Devashish

SoftwareEngineer

Canada PR Consultants in Delhi

First of all thanks to all the team of Oneclick Immigration Consulting Services. These guys are Canada Immigration Experts. The way they handle my case was simply amazing. I went from being one of the lowest ranked guys to being one of the highest in just a couple of months. I want to thank Oneclick Immigration for making my dreams come true. Get in touch with them if you want to move quickly to your dreams immigration destination. Thanks Oneclick Immigration.

Abhinav

Marketing Manager

canada immigration client testimonials

Before I went to Oneclick Visa with my case, I had almost given up hope of moving abroad. But they assured me that they would be able to get a positive outcome. We worked for weeks on making a positive application and went through a rigorous screening process to make sure everything was covered. They kept me involved in every step so I knew what was going on. I know that I could not have made it without the professional advice of the people at Oneclick Immigration.

Aman

Product Manager

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA