Canada Family Sponsorship Program 2019 from India

How to migrate to Canada With family Sponsorship Program 2019 from India.

Migrate to Canada with Family Sponsorship From India

Canada is a country that understands importance of family is therefore is very much considerate of family reunification. Keeping in mind this goal of family reunification, the country offers the chance to its citizens and permanent residents to let their family members come and settle in the country permanently through Canada Family Visa Category.

Canada Family Visa has many branches that we will be discussing later in this section. On this visa, your relatives can live, study and work in the country of Canada provided you are a permanent resident or a legal citizen of Canada. Note that you cannot sponsor the entire relative clan to Canada. Only certain relatives can come to Canada on your sponsorship if you’re at least 18 years old and a:

  • Citizen of Canada
  • person registered as an Indian in Canada under the Canadian Indian Act or
  • permanent resident residing in Canada

To be eligible to sponsor a relative in Canada, you have to be at least 18 years of age and have sufficient income to support your family you want to sponsor to Canada. Sponsored family members enjoy the same status as you i.e., permanent residents of Canada.

Family Visa is a major immigration program by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) as the authorities are aware how much a person is concerned about bringing his/her family to the country to live with them to be able to enjoy the similar privileges. Citizens of Canada or permanent residents of at least 18 years of age are eligible to sponsor the following family members of they are having a decent level of income:

  • Spouse, Common-law partner, Conjugal partner
  • Dependent children
  • Parents
  • Brothers and sisters
  • Grandparents
  • Grandchildren
  • Other relatives (i.e., an orphaned niece or nephew)
Under Family Visa, there is a range of categories to sponsor family members. These are:
  • Spouse, Common-Law Partner, Conjugal Partner Visa
  • Dependent Visa
  • Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
  • Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa
  • Family Sponsor Visa

Each category of Family Visa has its own set of requirements that the sponsor needs to act in accordance with for the family sponsorship visa application. CIC takes the final decisions on your application therefore make sure that you file with appropriate credentials and details.

To file your application with a professional help, get in touch with Oneclick Immigrations and know your chances of bringing your family in Canada.

We Recommend You!

***********

Requirements for Sponsor:

Sponsor has to meet all the eligibility requirements before filing for sponsorship. The sponsor is required to have the following conditions met:

  • Send a letter of invitation to the family member(s) the sponsor is willing to sponsor.
  • Showcase their capability to financially sustain the family members coming to Canada. This can be done during their initial stay period in the country which varies between 3 – 10 years.
  • Sign a mutual agreement that verify that they realize their mutual obligations and responsibilities towards this step of sponsorship.
  • Sign an undertaking promising to endow with for the basic needs of the family members they are bringing in the country and to support them both financially and emotionally.

Since a legal sponsor set of rules is there, we suggest you take our services to file for sponsorship. We have been delivering reliable immigration services to clients looking to bring their family members to Canada on sponsorships.

Types of family visas:

Super visa for parents and grandparents

The Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program covered under the category called Super Visa. The candidate who is willing to sponsor his/her parents/ grandparents to Canada need to submit an online application to express their interest in brining the dependent grandparents to live along. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) draws 10,000 of application forms in a kind of annual lottery, through which candidates are selected to submit an application for super visa sponsorship.

As the available quota of the program is limited, IRCC suggests applying for one as soon as possible. This is a multiple-entry visa valid for up to 10 years. It allows applicant’s parents or grandparents to live in Canada for up to 2 years as their initial visit. To bring your parents or grandparents to Canada, you need to be a permanent resident or citizen of Canada. Also, you need to have a regular income proof and a mutual will to bring them to Canada.

Spousal Visa

The Spousal Sponsorship too comes under the category program of Canada Family Sponsorship Visa. This visa type allows a Canadian permanent resident or Canadian citizen to sponsor his/her spouse/partner to Canada.

In order to sponsor your spouse/partner, all you need to show is a valid relationship with each other as either of the one mentioned:

  • Spouse
  • Common Law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

Spouse: Any Canadian permanent resident or citizen of Canada can sponsor his/her spouse if your marriage is legal in the person’s home country. Canadian government has the right to ask you some proof of your marriage like photographs, certifications, etc.

Common-law partner: This option of spousal visa is for those who have been living with each other in a conjugal relationship for a period of at least 12 months with each and there is no gap during this time. For sponsoring, you need to show some legal evidences to Canada high commission.

Conjugal Partner: This category is for those who are either of the same sex or opposite sex living like spouse. Canada has acceptance for same-sex marriage too and it’s valid to sponsor your partner of the same sex. The Canadian immigration authority may ask you to show come proof of your conjugal relationship before giving you eligibility for sponsorship.

What are the documents required for Spousal Sponsorship?

For spousal sponsorship, there are certain documents that the immigration authority of Canada may ask you to submit. These documents may include your marriage certificate and/or any other related document which makes a good prove of you and your spouse/partner as partners. These are the basic documents for Spouse Sponsorship. To know about all other relevant documents, get in touch with our immigration expert who will give you an insight required documents for spousal sponsorship.

Accompanying family member visa

You can also take your family members as secondary applicants with you along with your application. This is not only applicable to permanent residents. In fact if you are coming to Canada on a temporary permit, say a study visa or work permit, you can bring your family with you along to stay in Canada.

Temporary worker visa

If you get a valid job offer from an employer operating in Canada and you are transferring to Canada on a work permit, then too you may be eligible to take your spouse and dependent children along you to accompanying you to Canada.

Requirements for family immigration

Now there are certain requirements for different categories of family visa. This means that to be eligible, you must meet those set of requirements. Let us took at different classes of family visa program for their respective requirements:

Spouses and Partners

Your spouse or common-law partner though can be incorporated in your own application for immigration as secondary applicant(s). But you can also sponsor them at later stage through this visa category. This also includes common-law partner and conjugal partner. Common law partner is any sex (including same-sex partners) who has been in a live-in relationship with you for a period of at least 1 year. Your spouse’s dependent children can also be included on your visa application both during your primary application and through family visa category.

If you have a spouse or dependent children to take care of, kindly get in touch with us to start your process right away.

Parents and Grandparents

This category of visa class is important as parents generally cannot be included on the initial visa application of yours as secondary applicants except in rare cases when the parents or grandparents are living in some sort of adversity, and there are compelling humanitarian and compassionate grounds to allow them to be included on your initial application. Other than this, you can take the way of sponsorship for bringing your parents and grandparents after you become the permanent resident or citizen of Canada.

To be able to sponsor your parents and grandparents for Canada permanent residency, you and your parent(s)/grandparent(s) must co-sign an agreement for sponsorship which states that:

  • You will endow with the financial support if necessary – for instance if they become unemployed, for a period of between 3 and 10 years.
  • Your parent(s)/grandparent(s) will take all reasonable course of actions to support themselves financially and emotionally.

Restrictions/ Reasons for ineligibility:

You may not be able to sponsor your parents or grandparents if any of the following conditions relate:
  • You failed to abide by the financial support condition mentioned in the sponsorship deed for another relative you sponsored in the past.
  • You have ever defaulted on a court support order, say a child support order.
  • You have ever get any benefits/financial support from the government of Canada (except support for a disability)
  • You have ever been taken into custody for a vicious or sexual offence, or any wrongdoing against a relative considered as crime or breach.
  • You have ever missed payments, made delayed payments, or defaulted on an immigration loan allotted to you.
  • You are currently in prison.
  • You are currently declared bankrupt.

Apply for your family visa with Oneclick Immigrations Consulting Services:

Family Visa takes about 10-12 months to process your Family Visa Sponsorship application. If you want to get it processed at a faster pace, contact Oneclick Immigrations now! To get started with your process for family visa, get in touch with OneClick Immigration Consulting Services as we are a certified Canada immigration consultancy headquartered in Canada (Montreal). We have been successfully helping candidates to get their families settle in Canada. By now, our immigration team has managed to send across thousands of families to the maple leaf country.

We offer professional services such as Free Assessment Services, Free Updated IELTS Material and Job assistance in Canada at a reasonable fee.

Oneclick Visas is an ICCRC accredited group of immigration experts having so many years of experience and considerations of Canada rules and changing policies. We stand out as no.1 Immigration firm in India having our operational office at Noida, India.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

immigration consultants for canada review

Hi Everyone, I Want to talk to you about Oneclick Visa's. When i First Came to them, i didn't think i had any chance of migrating to my dream country. But these people didn't say no. They told me what to do get my score up and how to enhance my viability as an immigrant. Oneclick Immigration is the best Consultancy in Delhi for Canada PR. I will also recommend their services to anyone looking to migrate to Canada with ease. Thanks to all Oneclick Visa's Team.

Devashish

SoftwareEngineer

Canada PR Consultants in Delhi

First of all thanks to all the team of Oneclick Immigration Consulting Services. These guys are Canada Immigration Experts. The way they handle my case was simply amazing. I went from being one of the lowest ranked guys to being one of the highest in just a couple of months. I want to thank Oneclick Immigration for making my dreams come true. Get in touch with them if you want to move quickly to your dreams immigration destination. Thanks Oneclick Immigration.

Abhinav

Marketing Manager

canada immigration client testimonials

Before I went to Oneclick Visa with my case, I had almost given up hope of moving abroad. But they assured me that they would be able to get a positive outcome. We worked for weeks on making a positive application and went through a rigorous screening process to make sure everything was covered. They kept me involved in every step so I knew what was going on. I know that I could not have made it without the professional advice of the people at Oneclick Immigration.

Aman

Product Manager

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Largest Express Entry Draw Alert: 10 July 2019!Read More