Minimum CRS Score Required for Ontario PNP 2019

Know what are the minimum CRS Score required for Ontario Provincial Nominee Program 2019?

Ontario PNP Minimum Comprehensive Ranking Score Requirement 2019

Ontario is a Canadian province having a rich lifestyle and better opportunities for foreign skilled workers. Particularly for Indians, Ontario has been the foremost choice. The province of Ontario invites thousands of skilled individuals through its different streams of Programs. One of the most popular pathways Ontario offers is the Express Entry linked stream Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream.

This stream is the one of its type as it considers Comprehensive Ranking Score while sending nomination to candidates. It targets foreign skilled workers in the Express Entry pool with the minimum levels of education, work experience, language proficiency, and other quality to establish and settle successfully in the province of Ontario.

To be eligible for Human Capital Priorities Stream, candidates must qualify for the federal program Express Entry through either the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class. Candidate first has to file for Express Entry and get in the pool of candidates. From there, Ontario will review your profile and gives you NOI.

The OINP searches the Express Entry pool and identifies potential candidates who:

  • Meet the minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) in IRCC’s Express Entry system which are 400 CRS
  • Meet the criteria of Ontario’s Human Capital Priorities Stream.

From the Express Entry pool, candidates are selected by Ontario Human Capital Stream and a Notification Of Interest (NOI) will be issued to these selected candidates. After receiving NOI from Ontario, all selected candidates have 45 calendar days to apply to the OINP.

Calculate your CRS Score

Note: This minimum CRS eligibility benchmark has been set up the provincial government of Ontario in September 2018. The authorities replaced the earlier eligibility with new eligibility requirement of at least 400 CRS points for the Human Capital Priorities Stream. There are few exceptional draws where NOIs were issued to Candidates with CRS below 400 points. This may have done by the province to bring in a larger number of immigrants in order to meet urgent labour market needs.

Ontario’s HCP stream Minimum Eligibility Requirements 2019:

To be eligible under the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, candidates must:

1. Have a minimum level of work experience:

  • Candidates who are applying through the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) of Express Entry must have at least one year of continuous and full-time work experience, or part-time equivalent which is permanent and paid in nature in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.
  • Candidates who are applying through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) stream must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.

2. Have a Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree with an authentic Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report by a designated Canadian organization indicating that their foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD.

3. Have a language proficiency level equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four modules namely, speaking, reading, writing, and listening. Candidate’s language proficiency must be proved by an English language test results from one of the following designated testing agencies:

  • IELTS (General Training Test only) for English
  • CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
  • TEF for French

4. Have an honest intend to settle in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario.

5. Have obtained a minimum CRS score of 400 under the Express Entry system.

6. Have a sufficient fund amount or settlement fund as laid down by the province of Ontario. Ontario accepts cash and cash equivalents as Proof of funds.

7. Have an active Express Entry profile

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size.

Number of family members Funds required
1 $12,475
2 $15,531
3 $19,093
4 $23,181
5 $26,292
6 $29,652
7 or more $33,014

Requirements for settlement funds are updated annually. Note that the number of family members includes both accompanying and non-accompanying dependent.

Ontario HCP Process Steps:

Step 1: Meet all the eligibility criteria of either of the two- the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class.

Step 2: Create an Express Entry profile.

Step 3Let OINP identifies you in the Express Entry pool. For this to happen, make sure to get a point score of at least 400 CRS.

Step 4: Receive a Notification Of Interest (NOI) from the province of Ontario.

Step 5: Revert to the NOI issued to you under the Human Capital Priorities Stream within 45 calendar days after receiving.

Step 6: All eligible candidates receive a nomination certificate from the OINP.

Step 7: Upload the nomination certificate to the Express Entry profile to claim 600 additional CRS points for nomination and get the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence at a subsequent Express Entry draw from the pool.

Step 8: Submit an application for permanent residence post 60 days of receiving the ITA.

Step 9: Become a permanent resident of Canada and fly before expiry of your medical certification.

To know more about Ontario or to know the process steps in detail, get in touch with Oneclick Immigrations today!

Additional Criteria for the Federal Skilled Worker Class:

There is one additional requirement for candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream through the Federal Skilled Worker Program. One must score at least 67 out of 100 points based on the six selection credentials namely English and/or French language abilities, educational qualifications, skilled work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability.

Note that the arranged employment in Canada factor is just to score more points out of 67 points criteria and Ontario does not consider arranged employment for issuing NOI. Also, arranged employment in any other province than Ontario would say the opposite to the candidate’s statement of intent to settle in Ontario and thus will result in a rejection of the application for Ontario Nomination.

Selection Factors for Express Entry pool considered by Ontario :

Selection Factor Points
English and/or French skills Maximum 28 points
Education Maximum 25 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass Mark 67 points

 

Factor 1: English and/or French Skills

CLB level Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

 

Factor 2: Education

Education Points
University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent 25
University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

Occupation related to the degree must be:

NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and

Licensed by a provincial regulatory body

23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent 22
Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent 21
Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 19
One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent 15
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent 5

 

Factor 3: Work Experience

Experience Points
Less than 1 year Ineligible
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

Factor 4: Age

Age Points
Under 18 years 0
18-35 years 12
36 years 11
37 years 10
38 years 9
39 years 8
40 years 7
41 years 6
42 years 5
43 years 4
44 years 3
45 years 2
46 years 1
47  years and older 0

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment in Canada

Note: For the purposes of application to the Human Capital Priorities Stream, OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario.

If And Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit. Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

AND

You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or

A federal-provincial agreement.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 10
You currently do not:

Have a work permit, or

Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR

You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points
Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

Points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

5
Candidate’s previous study in Canada

The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Canada

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5
Candidate’s previous work in Canada

The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada:

In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and

With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada.

5
Relatives in Canada

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

parent

grandparent

brother/sister

aunt/uncle

niece/nephew

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

5

 

Additional Criteria for the Canadian Experience Class

Now there are few specific requirements for candidates under Canadian Experience Class (CEC). Candidates applying to the Ontario Express Entry: Human Capital Priorities Stream through the CEC must:

  • Have at least 12 months of full-time, or part-time equivalent, cumulative paid work experience in Canada in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the three years prior to applying
  • Meet the minimum language level equivalent to CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs. The Human Capital Priorities Stream requires all applicants to have language level of CLB 7 in English or French regardless of occupation.
  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec and inside the province of Ontario
  • Be admissible to Canada.

Recent Ontario HCP stream draws 2018- 2019:

Ontario is has been issuing NOIs on a regular basis to eligible candidates who have the minimum CRS score 400 and above. The table below reveals details of recent rounds of invitations:

Date of announcement Number of invitations issued CRS Score range Date & time of portal search Date Express Entry profile was submitted
August 9, 2018* 947 350-439 n/a January 1, 2018 to August 9, 2018
March 28, 2018** 299 351-446 March 26, 2018 at 4 PM EST January 1, 2018 to March 26, 2018
March 28, 2018* 480 351-446 March 26, 2018 at 2 PM EST January 1, 2018 to March 26, 2018
February 27, 2018 511 441-443 February 26, 2018 at 2:00 PM EST January 1, 2018 to February 22, 2018
February 13, 2018 488 435-441 February 12, 2018 at 2:30 PM EST January 1, 2018 to February 8, 2018 at 4PM EST
February 8, 2018 89 433-444 January 25, 2018 at 2:15 PM EST January 1, 2018 to January 25, 2018
January 26, 2018 380 433-444 January 25, 2018 at 2:15 PM EST January 1, 2018 to January 25, 2018
January 23, 2018 340 440-446 January 19, 2018 at 3:00 PM EST January 1, 2018 to January 19, 2018

 

Planning to Immigrate to Ontario?  Oneclick Immigrations is here to help you! 

Oneclick Immigration Consulting Services came into existence 7 years back in the year 2012. We are an ICCRC Registered Immigration consultancy and enjoy high prestige among our clients for delivering the best immigration services such as Free Assessment Services, Free Updated IELTS Material and more.

With so many years of industry experience and deep understanding about Canada immigration laws, we have become the most bankable name in the Industry.  If you are an immigration aspirant looking to address your doubts and worries regarding Canada Immigration, Reach us simply through phone. Ring us at +91 9821533309 to get in touch with our well-trained Immigration experts today!

Being one of the finest immigration consultants in India, we welcome you to consult us FREE!

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

immigration consultants for canada review

Hi Everyone, I Want to talk to you about Oneclick Visa's. When i First Came to them, i didn't think i had any chance of migrating to my dream country. But these people didn't say no. They told me what to do get my score up and how to enhance my viability as an immigrant. Oneclick Immigration is the best Consultancy in Delhi for Canada PR. I will also recommend their services to anyone looking to migrate to Canada with ease. Thanks to all Oneclick Visa's Team.

Devashish

SoftwareEngineer

Canada PR Consultants in Delhi

First of all thanks to all the team of Oneclick Immigration Consulting Services. These guys are Canada Immigration Experts. The way they handle my case was simply amazing. I went from being one of the lowest ranked guys to being one of the highest in just a couple of months. I want to thank Oneclick Immigration for making my dreams come true. Get in touch with them if you want to move quickly to your dreams immigration destination. Thanks Oneclick Immigration.

Abhinav

Marketing Manager

canada immigration client testimonials

Before I went to Oneclick Visa with my case, I had almost given up hope of moving abroad. But they assured me that they would be able to get a positive outcome. We worked for weeks on making a positive application and went through a rigorous screening process to make sure everything was covered. They kept me involved in every step so I knew what was going on. I know that I could not have made it without the professional advice of the people at Oneclick Immigration.

Aman

Product Manager

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Largest Express Entry Draw Alert: 10 July 2019!Read More